top of page

Boards and Commissions

Learn who's in charge of what and familiarize yourself with the good people of Bremen and how they are contributing to the community.

Town Council
  • Mike Leman: President

  • Bill Daily: Vice-President

  • Rick Graverson: Member

  • Jim Leeper: Member

  • Trend Weldy: Director of Operations

 

Liaison
  • Rick Graverson: Electric, Water & Street

  • Jim Leeper: Cemetery, Waste, and Clerk

  • Michael Leman: Park and Police Dept.

  • Bill Daily: Legal and Fire Dept.

  • Trend Weldy: Appt. to Marshall County Solid Waste Management Dist.

 

Clerk-Treasurer
  • Janet Anglemyer: Clerk-Treasurer

  • Brad Thornton: Deputy Clerk-Treasurer

  • Cathy Holderman: Deputy Clerk-Utilities

  • Jamie Soule: Utility Clerk

  • Trend Weldy: Director of Operations

  • Tara Beasley: Administrative Assistant

  • Anthony Wagner: Attorney

 

Plan Commission
  • Mike Huppert: President

  • Jill Hassel: Vice President

  • Erika Leman

  • Steve Klapp

  • Roger Mikel

  • Jeff Clark

 

 

Board Of Zoning Appeals
  • Mike Huppert

  • Steve Klapp

  • Christian Barnes

  • Norman Rowe

  • Erika Leman

  • Jeff Clark

 

 

Town Engineer
  • Jones Petrie Rafinski

 

 

Bremen Economic Development Commission
  • Dennis Bilinksi

  • Larry Grebe

  • Joe Stiles

 

 

Bremen Economic Development Corporation
  • Jay Stoneburner

  • David R. Holmes

  • Trend Weldy: Director of Operations

 

 

Bremen Redevelopment Commission
  • Tony Tatich

  • Mike Venable

  • Todd Stockman

  • Larry Grebe

  • Dennis Bilinski

  • Joe Stiles

 

 
 Bremen Redevelopment Authority
  • Bill Davis

  • Greg Miller

  • Marion (Bud) Mikel

 

 

Director of Economic Development - Building Commissioner
  • Trend Weldy: Director of Operations

  • Tara Beasley: Administrative Assistant

 

 

Marshall County Economic Development Corp. (MCED)
  • Greg Miller

 

 

Park & Recreation Board
  • Brian Main: Superintendent

  • Brita Miller: President

  • Tim Orcutt

  • Blaine Maxon

  • Greg Miller

  • Jeff Byrd

 

 

Police Commission
  • Charlie Hiester

  • Reggie Flesvig

  • Michael Leman

 

 

Storm Water Board
  • Kent Koontz

  • Trend Weldy

  • Matt Cunningham

 

 

Cemetery Board
  • Lowell Martin

  • Tara Beasley

  • Janet Anglemyer

 

 
Tree Committee
  • Mike Venable

  • Joe Stiles

  • Alex Mikel

  • Brian Main

  • Jay Stoneburner

 

 

Department Heads
  • Ben Wright: Electric Dept.

  • Brad Kile: Chief of Police

  • Matt Neher: Fire Chief

  • Brian Main: Parks and Recreation Dept.

  • Matt Cunningham: Wastewater Treatment Plant, Sanitary Collection, Storm Sewers

  • Keith Fraine: Sexton

  • Alex Mikel: Water Dept.

  • Austin Langdon: Street Dept.

  • Janet Anglemyer: Clerk-Treasurer

 

 

Lake of the Woods Regional Sanitation District Board
  • Matt Cunningham

 

 
Depository of Funds
  • 1st Source Bank

  • First Federal Savings Bank

  • Lake City Bank

 

 

German Township Advisory Board
  • Robert Huff

  • Don Meister

  • Jeff Monhaut

 

German Township Trustee
  • Benny J. Baker

 

 

German Township - Bremen Community Ambulance Service
  • Town Council

  • Township Advisory Board

  • Township Trustee

  • Janet Anglemyer: Clerk-Treasurer

 

 

German Township Assessor
  • Jennifer Stine

bottom of page